Board easer Privacy Policy

We care about being transparent in how we handle information that we collect about our website visitors. Here, we describe how and why we process personal data and cookies on our website, describe your rights, and our obligations to our visitors.

1. Basic information

This document (“Privacy Policy“) constitutes a policy regarding the collection, use and processing of personal data carried out by Boardeaser AB, organization number 556930-6664 with address Götgatan 55, 116 21, Stockholm (“Boardeaser” “we” or “us“).

When you use our services, visit our website (boardeaser.com including subdomains) (the “Website“) or are in contact with us, we will process your personal data. This Privacy Policy describes what personal data we process, how and why we process your personal data and with whom we share it. On Boardeaser’s Website, links to other websites may occur. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites. The privacy policies of these websites will govern the handling of the information collected from you.

All definitions in this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in accordance with applicable data protection laws, which refers to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

2. How we process your personal data

2.1. When you use our services

If you are a registered user of our services, we process the following data about you:

a) name;

B) user data;

C) email;

D) phone number;

E) address;

F) position within the organization

If you do not share this personal data, you will not be able to use our services.

We process this data on behalf of your organization (our customer) and are therefore a personal data assistant to your organization (our customer). We also process personal data about you as a user for our own purposes to be able to improve and analyze our services and for marketing purposes. For such processing, Boardeaser is the data controller.

We process this personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6.1 (f)) in order to be able to analyze the use of our services and to be able to follow up and develop Boardeaser’s range of services. We also have a legitimate interest in marketing and sending you marketing materials about products and services that you may be interested in.

We process this personal data as long as you have a user account with Boardeaser. You can object at any time to us using your personal data for marketing purposes and we will then no longer use your personal data to send you marketing. You can make such an objection by following the link in our email or by contacting us at info@boardeaser.com.

2.2 When you contact us

If you use our contact form on the Website or otherwise contact us, we process your contact details and other information that you choose to share when communicating with us. Please note that we do not request more personal data than is needed for the subject in question and that we do not want to process more personal data than that.

We process this personal data in order to be able to answer your contact request and be able to handle your questions depending on what is relevant in the individual case. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest to be available to contacts of users, potential customers and others who choose to contact us (Article 6.1 (f)).

We may also process the personal data collected through your contacts with us to send our newsletter, offers or other marketing. The personal data we process for this purpose is the personal data we need to be able to send you such messages. We base this processing on our legitimate interest to inform about and market our business (Article 6(1)(f)). You may opt out of such communications at any time by following the link in our email or by contacting us at info@boardeaser.com.

Personal data collected during your contacts with us is stored during the time we have an ongoing relationship with you. If we have not heard anything from you in the last 3 years, we will delete your information, as long as we do not need to save it anymore. Any other personal data that comes to us will be deleted when we have decided that they are not relevant in the context.

2.3 When you visit our Website

When you visit our Website, we collect information using technology such as cookies, pixels and tags that are placed on your browser or device. For information on how we use technology and analytics tools and how you can prevent the use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy available here

2.4 In connection with legal requests and injury prevention

We may use, store and share your information in response to legal requests (such as searches, court orders, subpoenas or the like), or when necessary to detect, prevent and address fraud and other criminal activity, to protect ourselves, you and other users, including as part of an investigation if we are in good faith that this is required by applicable law.

3. From which sources do we collect your personal data?

In addition to the personal data that you provide to us, we collect your personal data from the following sources:

  • personal data provided by your organization (our customer); and
  • personal data provided in connection with marketing activities; and
  • when visiting the Website, personal data via your IT equipment, t. ex. your computer or smartphone.

4. How we share your personal data

Your personal data may be shared with external parties, which may be categorized as:

  • data processors, such as suppliers of IT systems such as account administration systems or our CRM system; and
  • other recipients when it follows from legal requirements, other statutes or government decisions.

When we use service providers located outside the EU/EEA, we apply appropriate safeguards, such as the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses, if and when your personal data is transferred to these recipients. You can obtain further information about who we share your personal data with and about how we transfer personal data by contacting us in accordance with section 6 below.

5. Your rights

5.1

You have the right to request access to and further information about the processing of your personal data, or request that we correct, correct, supplement, delete or restrict the processing of your personal data. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data that we process about you free of charge once (1) times a year. If you wish to request additional copies, we may charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs.

5.2

You have an absolute right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. You also have the right to withdraw your consent. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of previous processing before the consent was revoked.

6. Contact information

If you wish to exercise your rights, have questions about our Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal data, you are warmly welcome to contact us at info@boardeaser.com or the address stated in paragraph 1 above.

6.1

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, you can submit a complaint to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY). You can find more information about by clicking on the following link: https://www.imy.se/privatperson/utfora-arenden/lamna-ett-klagomal/

7. Notice of Changes

If the ownership of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owners so that they can continue to provide the services. The new owners shall continue to comply with the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by sending you emails and/or pop-ups on the Site. If the changes are material, we will in addition provide you with notice thereof as appropriate as the case may be and, if required by applicable law, ask for your consent.