PRIVACY POLICY FOR BOARDEASER AB

1. Basic information

This document (”Privacy policy”) is a policy regarding gathering, use and processing of personal data that is carried out by Boardeaser AB, organization number 556930-6664 with address Götgatan 55, 116 21 Stockholm, Sweden (“Boardeaser” “we” or “us”).

When using our services, visiting our websites (boardeaser.com including sub-domains) (“The Website”) or is in contact with us we will process your personal data. This Privacy Policy describes what personal data we process, how and why we process them and with whom we share them. There can be links to other websites from Boardeaser’s Website, this Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites. The privacy policies on these websites will govern the processing of personal data on these websites.  

All definitions in this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in accordance with applicable data protection laws that refers to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 on protection for physical persons regarding the processing of personal data.

2. How we Treat your Personal data

2.1. When using our services

If you are a registered user to our services we will process the following data about you:

a) name;

B) user data;

C) e-mail;

D) telephone number;

E) address;

F) postion within the organization

If you don’t share this personal data you cannot use our services.

We process this information on behalf of your organization (our customer) and are because of this a Personal Data Processor to your organization (our customer). In addition to this we process data about you as a user for our own purposes in order to improve and analyze our services, and also for marketing purposes. Boardeaser is the Personal Data Controller for such processing.  

We process these personal data with the support of our legitimate interest (article 6.1 (f)) to analyze the usage of our services and to be able to follow up on and develop Boardeaser’s range of services. We also have a legitimate interest to market and send marketing material regarding products and services that you might be interested in.

We process this personal data as long as you have a user account in Boardeaser. You can object at any time to us using your personal data for marketing purposes and we will then no longer use your personal data to send you marketing material. You can object to such usage by following the link in our e-mail or by contacting info@boardeaser.com

2.2 When contacting us

If you use our contact form at the Website or in any other way make contact with us we will process your contact information and other information that you choose to share with us in that communication. Please observe that we don’t request more personal data than what is necessary for the current subject and that we do not wish to process more personal data than that.  

We process this personal data to handle your request and to be able to answer your questions depending on what is relevant in the current case. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest of being available for communication with our users, potential customers and others that choose to contact us (article 6.1 (f)).

We can also process the personal data that is collected by your contacts with us to send our newsletter, offers or other marketing. The personal data that we process for these purposes are the ones that are required to send these messages to you. This processing are based on the legitimate interest to inform about and to market our business (article 6.1 (f)). You can cancel such communication by following the link in our e-mail or by contacting info@boardeaser.com

Personal data that is collected when contacting us is stores for as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you. Have we not heard from you for the past 3 years we will delete your contact information, as long as there is no need for us to save them for later. Any other personal data that are provided to us will be deleted when we have deemed them no longer relevant.

2.3 When visiting our Website

When you are visiting our Website we will gather information with the help of technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags that are placed in your web browser or device. For information on how we use such technologies and analytical tools and how you can prevent the use of cookies, please read our Cookie Policy here.

2.4 In conjunction with legal inquiries and the prevention of damages

We may use, store and share your information in response to legal requests (such as house warrants, court decisions, lawsuits or similar), or when it is necessary to detect, prevent and address fraud and other criminal activity, to protect ourselves, you and other users, including as a part of an investigation if we are in good faith that this is required by applicable law.

3. From which sources do we collect your personal data?

In addition to the personal data that you provide to us, we collect your personal information from the following sources:

  • personal data provided by your organization (our customer)
  • personal data provided in connection to marketing activities
  • when visiting our Website, personal data from your IT-equipment such as your computer or smartphone.

4. How we share your personal data

Your personal data may be shared with external parties, which can be categorized as:

  • personal data processors, e. g. suppliers of IT-systems such as account administration and CRM-systems; and
  • other recipients when required by law, other constitution or decision of authority.

When we are using service suppliers located outside of EU/EES we apply appropriate protective measures, such as the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission, if and when your personal data is transferred to these recipients. You may get more information about with whom we share your personal data and how it is transferred by contacting us according to point 6 below.

5. Your rights 

5.1.

You have the right to request access to and further information on the processing of your personal data, or to request that we edit, correct, complete, delete or limit the processing of your personal data. You have the right to get a copy of your personal data that we process without cost once (1) per year. Do you want to request additional copies we may charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs.

5.2

You have an absolute right to at any time oppose the processing of your personal data regarding direct marketing. You also have the right to revoke your consent. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of previous processing before the consent was revoked.

6. Contact information

If you want to exercise your rights, have questions about our Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal data you are welcome to contact us via info@boardeaser.com or the address in point 1 above.

6.1

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, you can send a complaint to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY). You can find more information through this link: https://www.imy.se/en/individuals/forms-and-e-services/file-a-gdpr-complaint/

7. Message about changes

If the ownership of our business is changed, we may transfer your data to the new owners so that they can continue providing the services. The new owners shall continue to observe the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

If we make changes in this Privacy Policy we will notify you by sending e-mail and/or through a message at the Website. If the changes are significant, we will notify you about this in particular, and if required by law, ask for your consent.